Junior rep team lists – Finals week 2

After impressive victories in week one of the junior rep finals series the Sharks have announced Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams to contest matches against Western Suburbs and Canberra on Saturday.

The Matthews Sharks were always in control in a 34-18 win over Manly and now face a Wests Magpies team which was beaten 42-6 by Parramatta in the qualifying final last weekend.

As for the SG Ball, the Sharks escaped with a thrilling 25-24 win over one of the competition favourites in Parramatta at their last start and now tackle Canberra, the minor premiers after the home and away season who were beaten 34-16 by Manly in round one of the finals.

Both coaches have named teams that are relatively unchanged from those that took to the field in their respective wins last Saturday.

The Matthews Cup match is scheduled to get underway at 12.30pm, with the SG Ball clash to follow at 2.30pm.

 

Matthews Cup – Finals week 2
Sharks v Western Suburbs
Saturday, April 25
Campbelltown Stadium
Kick-off – 12.30pm

1.       Dylan Smith
2.       Bronson Xerri
3.       Semisi Kioa
4.       Jack Gould
5.       Ethan Abou-Ghaida
6.       Kai Broadhurst
7.       Luke Metcalf
8.       Fine Kula
9.       Tamati McCausland
10.   James Roumanos
11.   Jaeman Salmon
12.   Jay Shearman
13.   Lachlan Smith ©
Interchange
14. Pita Toamotu
15. Monty Raper
16. William Swann
17. Rhys Ward
18. Trace Davidson
20. Isaac Longmuir

 

SG Ball – Finals week 2
Sharks v Raiders
Saturday, April 25
Campbelltown Stadium
Kick-off- 2.30pm

1              Cameron Scott
2              Josh Tuilagi
3              Curtis Scott (C)
4              Keenan Yorston
5              Chris Tupou
6              Kyle Flanagan
7              Jack Williams
8              Daniel Vasquez
9              Blayke Brailey
10           Brock Ilett
11           Jesse Savage
12           Luis Strickland
13           Billy Magoulias
Interchange
14           William Kennedy
15           Reece Gair
16           Tony Matautia
17           Soakimi Tuitavuki
18           Justin Timu
19           Jaiden Brown