Jnr rep team lists – Round 9

The Matthews Cup Sharks can consolidate a place in the top four, while nothing short of a win for the SG  Ball Sharks will be good enough to qualify them the finals, with the two Sharks junior representative teams to play Souths this weekend.

With matches to be played at Redfern Oval on Saturday, both Sharks teams will face tough contests, with the Souths squads also looking to confirm their places in the top eight in what is the last round of the regular season.

While the under-16 Matthews Sharks made sure of a finals berth with an emphatic 42-0 triumph over the Dragons last weekend, in what is a bunched competition ladder, a loss to Souths on Saturday could see them slip out of the top four and into the bottom half of the eight, making their finals push that little bit more difficult.

For the SG Ball Sharks, while a win won’t guarantee a game the following week in round one of the finals, with other results needing to go their way, they certainly have an opportunity to push their way in with a victory over Souths.

The Ball Sharks kept their hopes alive with a gutsy win over the Dragons last Saturday, with the St George team one they are hoping to leapfrog with a win in their last match.

The two junior rep games are scheduled for 12noon and 1.30pm respectively at Redfern Oval.

 

Matthews Cup Team List – round 9
Sharks V Rabbitohs
Saturday, April 11
Redfern Oval
Kick-off – 12.00pm

1 Harrison De Meio
2 Bronson Xerri
3 Semisi Kioa
4 Jack Gould
5 Jonaiah Lualua
6 Kai Broadhurst
7 Luke Metcalf
8 Fine Kula
9 Tamati McCausland
10 James Roumanos
11 Jaeman Salmon
12 Jay Shearman ©
13 Trace Davidson
Interchange
14 Pita Toamotu
15 Monty Raper
16 William Swann
17 Rhys Ward
19 Max Hogan

Matthews Cup points table – CLICK HERE


SG Ball Team List – round 9
Sharks V Rabbitohs
Saturday, April 11
Redfern Oval
Kick-off – 1.30pm

1              Cameron Scott
2              Josh Tuilagi
3              Curtis Scott (C)
4              Keenan Yorston
5              Chris Tupou
6              Kyle Flanagan
7              Jack Williams
8              Daniel Vasquez
9              Blayke Brailey
10           Soakimi Tuitavuki
11           Jesse Savage
12           Luis Strickland
13           Billy Magoulias
Interchange
14           William Kennedy
15           Reece Gair
16           Tony Matautia
18           Justin Timu
19           Amo Lualua
20           Brock Ilett

SG Ball points table – CLICK HERE