Jnr Rep team lists – round 7

Both Sharks junior rep teams face matches vital to their finals chances when they host the Illawarra Steelers at Remondis Stadium on Friday night.

The seventh-placed Matthews Cup Sharks play a Steelers team in eighth but also on seven competition points, with the winner of the match going a long way towards cementing a finals berth.

As for the SG Ball Sharks, nothing short of a victory is required to keep them in the running for a place in the top eight. The Sharks are currently 12th, albeit just two points from the eighth-placed South Sydney Rabbitohs, while the Steelers have enjoyed a strong start to the Junior rep season and sit in fourth position on the ladder.

With the Sharks v Titans match on Saturday, the junior rep matches will now be played on Friday evening at Remondis Stadium, with the Matthews Cup getting underway at 6.00pm, the SG Ball at 7.45pm.

The Sharks team lists for both matches are as follows;

Matthews Cup Team List – round 7
Sharks V Steelers
Friday, March 26
Remondis Stadium
Kick-off – 6.00pm

1 Dylan Smith
2 Bronson Xerri
3 Semisi Kioa
4 Jack Gould
5 Julian Spanos
6 Kai Broadhurst
7 Luke Metcalf
8 Fine Kula
9 Tamati McCausland
10 James Roumanos
11 Jaeman Salmon
12 Jay Shearman ©
13 Trace Davidson
Interchange
14 Pita Toamotu
15 Monty Raper
16 William Swann
17 Rhys Ward
19 Max Hogan

 

SG Ball Team List – round 7
Sharks V Steelers
Friday, March 26
Remondis Stadium
Kick-off – 6.00pm

1              Cameron Scott
2              Josh Tuilagi
3              Curtis Scott (C)
4              Keenan Yorston
5              Chris Tupou
6              Kyle Flanagan
7              Jack Williams
8              Daniel Vasquez
9              Blayke Brailey
10           Soakimi Tuitavuki
11           Jesse Savage
12           Luis Strickland
13           Billy Magoulias
Interchange
14           William Kennedy
15           Reece Gair
16           Tony Matautia
17           Shorne Ngu
19           Amo Lualua
20           Jaz Flavell
24           Brandan Su’a