It took a while for them to assert some dominance however in the end run the result was exactly what was needed as the NSW Cup Sharks outlasted fellow finals contenders Mounties in winning by 22-20.

The Sharks began slowly in the match contested at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday afternoon, poor ball control in the early stages enabling their opponents to jump out to a 16-6 half time lead.

From there the Sharks regrouped, three second half tries giving them a 22-16 advantage, before a late Mouties try threatened to steal one competition point. However on an evening where a blustery wind made kicking difficult, much to the relief of the playing group and coaching staff the conversion attempt drifted wide.

The final five minutes saw the Sharks hang on, claim the victory and join Mounties on 22 competition points.

In the win over Mounties the Sharks had a number of strong performers, none better than back rower Sione Masima. The scorer of two tries, Masima was impressive with ball in hand, proving a handful for the opposition defense.

Storm winger Young Tonumaipea was another to impress for the Sharks, while Penani Manumalealii, used in an interchange role, was another to play well for the Cronulla side.

The Sharks remained in seventh place following the win, with an important fortnight in front of them as they face the first and second placed teams in Wentworthville and the Penrith Panthers over successive weeks.

The game next week is scheduled for Ringrose Park on Saturday, with kickoff at 3.00pm.

SHARKS 22
Sione Masima 2, Ben Hampton, Nathan Gardner tries, Daniel Holdsworth 3 goals
Beat
MOUNTIES 20

Round 18 Team List
Sharks v Mounties
Belmore Sports Ground

1          Nathan Gardner
19        Justin O’Neil
3          Josh Portlock
4          Blake Ayshford
5          Young Tonumaipea
20        Ben Hampton
7          Daniel Holdsworth
8          Dayne Weston
9          Scott Sorensen
10        George Rose
21        Tupou Sopoaga
12        Sione Masima
26        Siosaia Vave

Interchange
6          Penani Manumalealii
11        Junior Roqica  
13        Matt Prior
16        Nelson Asofa-Solomona