Gallen to again lead Blues charge

Once again Paul Gallen and Luke Lewis will play major roles for NSW in State of Origin Game 3 and just as predictably coah Laurie Daley has limited the changes as the Blues look to complete a series whitewash.

Gallen will captain the side and play in the front row, with Lewis to come off the interchange bench as the NSW side takes on a formidable look ahead of the third and final game.

The only alterations to the team have been brought about by injury, with Knights winger James McManus in for Wil Hopoate who is unavailable due to a shoulder problem, while Josh Morris comes back into the team after missing his teams win in Game 2.

Morris replaced an injured Michael Jennings.

On the interchange bench, as expected Boyd Cordner is in for Anthony Watmough who was suspended after being charged for a lifting tackle in Origin 2.

The Queensland side, despite them being two-down in the series, is also relatively unchanged. Cooper Cronk returns, Daly Cheery Evens going back to the bench and Will Chambers takes over on the wing for Brent Tate in their most significant changes.

State of Origin Game 3, with NSW two up and having already clinched the series, is set down for Suncorp Stadium, next Wednesday, July 9.

The NSW and Queensland Teams are listed below.

VB NSW Blues

Jarryd Hayne - Parramatta Eels
James McManus - Newcastle Knights
Josh Dugan - St George Illawarra Dragons
Josh Morris - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Daniel Tupou - Sydney Roosters
Josh Reynolds - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Trent Hodkinson - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Aaron Woods - Wests Tigers
Robbie Farah - Wests Tigers
Paul Gallen (c) - Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Beau Scott - Newcastle Knights
Ryan Hoffman - Melbourne Storm
Greg Bird - Gold Coast Titans
Interchange
James Tamou - North Queensland Cowboys
Trent Merrin - St George Illawarra Dragons
Boyd Cordner - Sydney Roosters
Luke Lewis - Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
 

XXXX Queensland Maroons
1.      Billy SLATER – (Melbourne Storm)
2.      Darius BOYD – (Newcastle Knights)
3.      Greg INGLIS – (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4.      Justin HODGES – (Brisbane Broncos)
5.      Will CHAMBERS – (Melbourne Storm)
6.      Johnathan THURSTON – (North Queensland Cowboys)
7.      Cooper CRONK – (Melbourne Storm)
8.      Jacob LILLYMAN – (NZ Warriors)
9.      Cameron SMITH (c) – (Melbourne Storm)
10.  Nate MYLES – (Gold Coast Titans)
11.  Aidan GUERRA – (Sydney Roosters)
12.  Sam THAIDAY – (Brisbane Broncos)
13.  Corey PARKER – (Brisbane Broncos)
14.  Daly CHERRY-EVANS – (Manly Sea Eagles)
15.  Ben TE’O – (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
16.  Matt GILLETT – (Brisbane Broncos)
17.  Dave TAYLOR – (Gold Coast Titans)
18.   Josh McGUIRE – (Brisbane Broncos)
19.  Michael MORGAN* – (North Queensland Cowboys)