Young Sharks trial for NSW 16’s

Four players from the Sharks Matthews Cup squad will play a Possible’s v Probable’s match tonight as a trial for the NSW Under 16’s team to play Queensland.

Hooker Blayke Brailey, half back Kyle Flanagan and outside backs Dylan Xerri and Isaac Lumelume will join players from other matthews Cup squad as well as handful from Country regions in the match to be played at Leichhardt Oval commencing at 6.30pm tonight.

Once selected the NSW 16’s will take on Queensland in a curtain raiser to State of Origin game one to be played at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane on May 28.

The Matthews Cup Sharks while missing a place in the finals, performed strongly throughout the year and after finishing tied seventh were relegated from the playoff race on for-and-against.

The Matthews Cup was won convincingly by Newcastle, who beat Penrith in a lopsided grand final last weekend.

Newcastle take on the winners of the Queensland under 16 championship this coming weekend and their players will not take part in the trial match.  

 

PLAYER

CLUB

Lachlan Attwood

Balmain Tigers

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Balmain Tigers

Adam Rizk

Balmain Tigers

Mosese Suli

Balmain Tigers

Spike Teio

Balmain Tigers

Nicholas Wilkinson

Balmain Tigers

Nikola Cotric

Canberra Raiders

-         Sebastian Kris

Canberra Raiders

Will Kerr

Canterbury Bulldogs

Alvin Maungaati

Canterbury Bulldogs

Giordan Patea

Canterbury Bulldogs

Dion Solaese

Canterbury Bulldogs

Blayke Brailey

Cronulla Sharks

Kyle Flanagan

Cronulla Sharks

Rusiate Lumelume

Cronulla Sharks

Dylan Xerri

Cronulla Sharks

-         Kalemb Hart

CRL – Coffs Harbour

Hayden Lomax

CRL – Temora

-         Katoni Staggs

CRL – Wellington

-         Jai Whitbread

CRL – Tweed Heads

-         Matt Woolnough

CRL – Forbes

-         Jack Cross

Illawarra Steelers

Sione Hopoate

Manly Sea Eagles

Brydon Ramien

Manly Sea Eagles

Jaiden Tarrant

North Sydney Bears

Rangi Boyce

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Henry Fuimaono

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Emre Guler

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Cameron Murray

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Treymaine Brown

St George Dragons

Daniel Stojanovski

St George Dragons

Jai McGrath

Sydney Roosters

Adam Campbell

Parramatta Eels

Joshua Carr

Parramatta Eels

-         Andrew Mauava

Parramatta Eels

Jesse Abbott

Penrith Panthers

Jake Gillett-Gow

Penrith Panthers

Samson Kerr

Penrith Panthers

Jonah Metuangaro

Penrith Panthers

Samuel Radovu

Penrith Panthers

Hosea Leuea

Western Suburbs Magpies

Kytak Chan

Western Sydney Academy of Sport

Henry Nafoi

Western Sydney Academy of Sport