tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Junior Rep Finals – Week 2

1492471920234

The SG Ball Sharks won their way through to a Grand Final qualifying match, while the Matthews Cup and Tarsha Gale teams went down in week one of the finals, meaning they face elimination matches this coming weekend.

The Ball Sharks now await the winner of the Bulldogs v Steelers match, while the Matthews Cup and Tarsha Gale teams both play the Raiders on Saturday down at WIN Stadium in Wollongong.

See below brief match reports, previews, team lists and highlights of week one finals matches courtesy of NSWRL.com.

SG BALL
It was five tries apiece, with goal kicking in the end the difference, however in beating the Penrith Panthers 28-20 the SG Ball Sharks have stamped themselves as definite contenders for the 2017 under-18’s crown.

In reversing a result from just three weeks earlier, the Sharks came from 16-6 down at half time in showing outstanding character, with half-back Luke Metcalf sealing the result with a 90-metre runaway try inside the final five minutes of the match.

After finishing the season as minor premiers the Sharks now have a week off, where they will next meet the winner of the Bulldogs v Steelers game for a place in the SG Ball Grand Final.

SG Ball – Finals week 1 – Highlights – CLICK HERE (Sharks highlights 2mins 5 secs into video)

MATTHEWS CUP
Despite a disappointing loss to the Parramatta Eels the Matthews Cup Sharks live to fight another day as they prepare to take on the Canberra Raiders in a semi-final clash on Saturday.

The under-16 Sharks fell behind early against the Eels and were never able to work their way back into the contest as they suffered their second loss in as many meetings with the Parramatta boys this season.

The good news is that courtesy of their second place finish after the end of the regular season the Sharks have a second shot however they face a winnable match albeit a difficult assignment against the Canberra Raiders this weekend.

In a blow for the Sharks prop Isaac Masima has been ruled out with a potentially serious knee injury, with Zane Jeggers stepping up to take his place in the Sharks starting side.

Coach Glenn Brialey has selected a 19-man squad, with decisions as to the final make-up of his side to be made closer to kick-off time on Saturday.

The Sharks v Raiders Matthews Cup semi-final is scheduled to get underway at 12noon at WIN Stadium in Wollongong.

Matthews Cup Team List – Finals Week 2
Sharks v Raiders
Saturday, April 22
WIN Stadium
Kick-off – 12noon

1              Zachary Issa
2              Trevor Taufa
3              Douglas Levi
4              Elliot Moaga
5              Eliah Veikoso
6              Kyle Pickering
7              Thomas De Meio
8              Zane Jegers
9              Jalian Ewe
10           Alec Brennan
11           Rhys Dakin
12           Kai Parker
13           Damon Smith
Interchange
14           Joseph Tuagalu
15           Laken Caldwell
17           Sidney Noppen
18           Billy Burke
19           Jared Domazetovski
20           Moses Lolohea

Matthews Cup – Finals week 1 – Highlights – CLICK HERE (Sharks highlights 1:30)

TARSHA GALE CUP
The Tarsha Gale girls looked on track to win through to a Grand Final qualifier only to have the Steelers run them down late in the match last weekend.

In an entertaining attacking affair the Sharks held the upper hand, with Akira Kelly and Tayla Preston again instrumental, but they couldn’t finish off their opponents when it mattered, with the result of the loss being a sudden death semi-final match this Saturday against the Canberra Raiders.

The Sharks and Raiders have met once this year already, the Cronulla girls coming out on top to the tune of 56-14, a score line which is likely to give them plenty of confidence heading in Saturday’s clash.

The Tarsha Gale Cup game is set down for a 1.30pm kick off at WIN Stadium in Wollongong, with the winners to play the Bulldogs for a place in the Grand Final.  


Tarsha Gale Cup Team List – Finals Week 2
Sharks v Raiders
Saturday, April 22
WIN stadium
Kick-off – 1.30pm
3 Olivia QUINN
6 Tayla PRESTON(c)
1 Akira KELLY
7 Quincy DODD
14 Kelsey HOGAN
8 Talei Holmes
18 Temukisa IOANE
13 Sophie BULLER
15 Hannah MELCHIORSEN
9 Mackenzie BEAMES
10 Kersal JOHNSON
12 Raquel MCGRATH
17 Alilia VEIKOSO
19 Ariel NGATOKORUA
20 Jesse LENGYELFALUSY

Tarsha Gale Cup – Finals week 1 – Highlights – CLICK HERE (Sharks highlights 5:55)

The complete list of finals for Week Two of the Junior Rep and Tarsha Gale competitions

Tarsha Gale Cup - Finals Week Two
Parramatta Eels v Penrith Panthers
UOW Jubilee Oval
Saturday 22 April
10:00am

Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders
WIN Stadium
Saturday 22 April
1:30pm

Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week Two
Cronulla Sharks
v Canberra Raiders
WIN Stadium
Saturday 22 April
12noon

Illawarra Steelers v Manly Sea Eagles
Belmore Sports Ground
Saturday 22 April
4pm

SG Ball Cup - Finals Week Two
Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters
UOW Jubilee Oval
Saturday 22 April
11am

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Illawarra Steelers
Belmore Sports Ground
Saturday 22 April
5:30pm

Photo galleries from Finals Week 1 (courtesy Steve Montgomery - Ourfootyteam.com)

Tarsha Gale Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_tarsha_gale_cup_rnd_10_qualifying_final_sharks_v_steelers.php

Harold Matthews Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_hmc_rnd10_qualifying_final_sharks_v_eels.php

SG Ball Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_sgBall_rnd10_qualifying_final_sharks_v_panthers.php

Related Content